Scientific Program Committee

  • Friedrich Recknagel, The University of Adelaide, Australia (Chair)
  • George Arhonditsis, University of Toronto, Canada
  • Elisabeth Arnaud, Bioversity International, France
  • Sandro Bimonte, National Research Institute of Science and Technology for Environment and Agriculture, IRSTEA, France
  • Bassem Bouaziz, University of Sfax, Tunisia
  • Bert Bredeweg, University of Amsterdam, Netherlands
  • Alexander Brenning Friedrich, Schiller University Jena, Germany
  • Simon Brewer, University of Utah, USA
  • Pier Luigi Buttigieg, Alfred-Wegener-Institut, Helmholtz-Zentrum für Polar- und Meeresforschung, Germany
  • Jonathan Chase, German Center for integrative Biodiversity Research and University of Halle, Germany
  • Tae-Soo Chon, Ecology & Future Research Association (EnFRA), Republic of Korea
  • Thomas Clemen, Hamburg University of Applied Sciences, Germany
  • Joachim Denzler, Friedrich-Schiller-University Jena, Germany
  • Michael Diepenbroek, University of Bremen, Germany
  • Michel Dreyfus, Instituto Nacional de la Pesca, Mexico
  • Saso Dzeroski, Jozef Stefan Institute, Slovenia
  • Dag Endresen, GBIF Norway, UiO Natural History Museum, University of Oslo, Norway
  • Shinji Fukuda, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan
  • Carole Goble, University of Manchester, UK
  • Peter Goethals, University of Gent, Belgium
  • Corinna Gries, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
  • Anton Güntsch, Botanischer Garten und Botanisches Museum Berlin, Germany
  • Alex Hardisty, Cardiff University, UK
  • Klaus Joehnk, Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO), Australia
  • Clement Jonquet, University of Montpellier – LIRMM, France
  • Naouel Karam, Freie Universität Berlin, Germany
  • Jens Kattge, Max Planck Institute for Biogeochemistry, Germany

  • Birgitta König-Ries, Friedrich Schiller University of Jena, Germany
  • Kyriakos Kritikos, Institute of Computer Science, FORTH, Greece
  • Ingolf Kühn, Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research – UFZ, Germany
  • Keping Ma, The Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
  • Miguel Mahecha, Max Planck Institute for Biogeochemistry, Germany
  • Ibrahim Moawad, Ain shams university, Egypt
  • Mark O’Connell, University of Gloucestershire, UK
  • Ilia Ostrovsky, Israel Oceanographic and Limnological Research, Israel
  • Young-Seuk Park, Kyung Hee University, Republic of Korea
  • Henrique Pereira, German Center for Integrative Biodiversity Research and GEOBON, Germany
  • Francois Pinet, French Research Institute for Agricultural and Environmental Engineering (Cemagref), France
  • Chen Qjuwen, Nanjing Hydraulic Research Institute, China
  • Santanu Ray, Visva-Bharati University, India
  • Duccio Rocchini, University of Trento, Italy
  • Michele Scardi, Tor Vergata University, Italy
  • Mark Schildhauer, National Center for Ecological Analysis and Synthesis (NCEAS), USA
  • Bernhard Seeger, University of Marburg, Germany
  • Taysir Soliman, Assiut University, Egypt
  • Lirong Song,The Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
  • Concetto Spampinato, DIEEI, University of Catania, Italy
  • Richard Stafford, Bournemouth University, UK
  • Antonino Staiano, Parthenope University of Naples, Italy
  • Nicole Van Dam, German Center for Integrative Biodiversity Research, Germany
  • Ramona Walls, CyVerse, University of Arizona, USA
  • Peter Whigham, University of Otago, New Zealand

Local Organizing Committee

  • Birgitta König-Ries (Chair)
  • Jitendra Gaikwad (Co-Chair)
  • Bettina Hesse (Coordination)
  • Felicitas Löffler (Coordination)
  • Carola Eichner (Administration)
  • Samira Babalou
  • Arefeh Bahrami
  • Kobkaew Opasjumruskit
  • Sheeba Samuel